2004 STAR Leaderboard
Final Results

Speckled Trout — West

May 29 to June 30

1.

Chad Paulk
9.45 lbs.
Davis’ Hebert’s Marina

2.

Danny Lanza
9.35 lbs.
Cajun Fast Mart

3.

Dustin Fuselier
9.15 lbs.
Davis’ Hebert’s Marina

July 1 to July 31

1.

Chris Vallette
9.50 lbs.
Cajun Fast Mart

2.

Don Verret
8.88 lbs.
SW Fishing Rodeo

3.

Mark Delaney
8.80 lbs.
Davis’ Hebert’s Marina

August 1 to September 6

1.

Richard C. Hayden
8.70 lbs.
Cajun Fast Mart

2.

Joey J. Bergeron
8.30 lbs.
Cajun Fast Mart

3.

Gary Stavinoha
8.30 lbs.
Davis’ Hebert’s Marina

Speckled Trout — East

May 29 to June 30

1.

Anthony Reis
7.8 lbs.
Schubert’s Marine

2.

Chuck Miramon
7.72 lbs.
Hook & Shoot

3.

Ryan Monsour
7.70 lbs.
Schubert’s Marine

July 1 to July 31

1.

Joseph Lavigne
9.00 lbs.
Sand Dollar Marina

2.

Clinton R. Mouser
7.60 lbs.
Rigolet’s Bait & Seafood

3.

George Thomas
6.70 lbs.
Busy “B” Bait & Tackle

August 1 to September 6

1.

John Pagano
7.45 lbs.
Busy “B” Bait & Tackle

2.

Tony Bruce
7.05 lbs.
Sand Dollar Marina

3.

Daniel J. O’Rourke
6.95 lbs.
Rigolet’s Bait & Seafood

Flounder – West

1.

David Richmond
5.70 lbs.
Davis’ Hebert’s Marina

2.

Eugene Duplechan
5.25. lbs.
Cajun Fast Mart

3.

Trent Whitley
5.05 lbs.
Cajun Fast Mart

Flounder – East

1.

William A. Courtenay
5.62 lbs.
Frank Campo’s Marina

2.

Chris Watts
5.10 lbs.
Busy “B” Bait & Tackle

3.

Rodney Watkins
4.95 lbs.
Busy “B” Bait & Tackle

Dorado

1.

Brandon McGehee
43.15 lbs.
Bayou Bait & Tackle

2.

Jason Day
30.60 lbs.
Sand Dollar Marina

3.

Al Domescik
28.38 lbs.
Venice Marina

Sheepshead

1.

Lee Ferraro
10.25 lbs.
Rigolet’s Bait & Seafood

2.

Jason Ainsworth
9.45 lbs.
Rigolet’s Bait & Seafood

3.

Eric Nicol
9.35 lbs.
Busy “B” Bait & Tackle

Red Snapper

1.

Richard Rozanski
29.50 lbs.
Gail’s Bait Shop

2.

Buckey R. Hill
25.80 lbs.
Gulfway Sporting Goods

3.

David H. McElveen
23.60 lbs.
S.W. La. Fishing Club

Cobia

1.

Charles C. Rogers
73.20 lbs.
Gail’s Bait Shop

2.

Arthur Swiber
69.70 lbs.
Bayou Bait & Tackle

3.

Harold Freyou
50.20 lbs.
Sand Dollar Marina

New Tide Flounder – West

Winner – Lance Lafitte, Woodworth, LA

New Tide Flounder – East

Winner – Joel Caronna – Folsom, LA

New Tide Speckled Trout – West

Winner – Mary Bret Thompson – Boyce, LA

New Tide Speckled Trout – East

Winner – James Boyce, Gonzales, LA

Lifetime Fishing Licenses:

1.

Austin Tauzin – Lafayette, LA

David Taylor – Baton Rouge, LA

2.

Nicole Babineaux – Lake Charles, LA

Brandon Fernandez – Metairie, LA

3.

Allen Aguillard – Lake Charles, LA

Lee Dagro – Independence, LA

Tagged Redfish

NO WINNERS.